North Hardin Athletics Hall of Fame

NORTH HARDIN ATHLETICS HALL OF FAME

North Hardin High School Athletic Hall of Fame 2019 induction was held September 28, 2019 at North Hardin High School.   Ten  were inducted into the North Hardin High School Athletic Hall of Fame and six were awarded the Trojan Foundation Award.  Pictures are attached.

 

 

 

North Hardin High School Athletic Hall of Fame 2019

Hall of Fame 2019

Front Row (L to R)  Betty Jo Johnson (Class of 1969-Basketball, Track and Field),  Charlie Reed (Class of 1997-Baseball), Andrea Whelan Hill (Class of 2011-Softball), Kimberly Polk (Class of 2000-Basketball, Track and Field),  Destiny Bramblett (Class of 2010-Basketball)

Back Row (L to R)  James Webb (Track and Field Coach), Kenneth Johnston accepting for Kyle Johnston (Class of 2000-NHHS Alumnus),  Ron Bevars accepting for Jason Eitutus (Class of 1990-Basketball), Quinton Smith (Class of 2002-Basketball), Dontaie Smith (Class of 1998-Basketball)

 

 

North Hardin High School Athletic Hall of Fame Trojan Foundation Award 2019

Hall of Fame 2019

(L to R)   Betty Sue “Davis” French (Class of 1952 Vine Grove High School-Cheerleader, Bob Atcher (Class of 1960 Vine Grove High School-Basketball, Baseball), Momman McCay (Class of 1957 Vine Grove High School-Basketball), James Moore (Class of 1959 Rineyville High School-Basketball), Wanda Long accepting for Earl Long (Class of 1942 Rineyville High School-Basketball), Bob Owsley (Class of 1950 Rineyville High School-Basketball)

 

The North Hardin High School  Athletic Hall of Fame will hold its 2019 Induction Ceremony on Saturday, September 28 at North Hardin High School.  All members of the NHHS Athletic Hall of Fame as well as the 2019 inductees will be introduced before the Homecoming football game on Friday, September 27.

The 2019 North Hardin High School  Athletic Hall of Fame inductees are  Destiny Bramblett (2010-Basketball), Jason Eitutus (1990-Basketball), Andrea Whelan Hill (2011-Softball), Betty Jo Johnson (1969-Basketball, Track and Field), Kyle Johnston (2000-NHHS Alumnus), Kimberly Polk (2000-Basketball, Track and Field), Charlie Reed (1997-Baseball), Dontaie Smith (1998-Basketball), Quinton Smith (2000-Basketball), and James Webb (Track and Field Coach).

The North Hardin  Athletic Hall of Fame will also be honoring on Sept. 28 the recipients of the Trojan Foundation Award.  The Trojan Foundation Award will be given each year to persons from Rineyville  and Vine Grove High Schools, which were the two schools forming North Hardin High School.   The Trojan Foundation Award will serve as a means of recognizing, preserving, and honoring the athletes, coaches, and individuals  who have made significant contributions to the athletic programs. The 2019 recipients from Rineyville High School are James Moore (1959- Basketball), Bob Owsley (1950-Basketball), Earl Long (1942- Basketball). The 2019 recipients from Vine Grove High School are  Bob Atcher (1959- Basketball), Momman McCay (1957- Basketball), and Betty Sue “Davis” French (1952- Cheerleader)

 The Hall of Fame selection committee accepted nominees through April  in four categories – athlete, alumnus/alumna, coach, and contributor. The Hall plans to induct classes of up to 10 inductees each year.

The Hall of Fame committee plans to have its yearly induction ceremony following a home football game each school year.

Induction ceremony/dinner tickets cost $20. You can order tickets by  contacting Rick Skeeters   at 270-272-2049.  Deadline to get tickets is September 11, 2019.

For information on the North Hardin High School  Athletic Hall of Fame, call Bo O'Brien 270-737-4837 or Rick Skeeters 270-272-2049 or go to  http://www.hardin.k12.ky.us/NHHS/

 

 

The Hall of Fame is organized to maintain the rich heritage and tradition of the successful athletic programs at North Hardin High School. In addition, it will serve as a means of recognizing, preserving and honoring the athletes, coaches and individuals who have made significant contributions to the athletic programs, other than the aforementioned ways.

Many individuals have been influential in the Trojan "Tradition of Excellence" and have had exemplary accomplishments on the athletic fields and courts. The Hall of Fame honors the contributions and accomplishments of these individuals who are worthy of recognition as examples for others to emulate.

The Hall of Fame selection committee accepted nominees through May 1 in four categories – athlete, alumnus/alumna, coach and contributor. Up to 10 individuals will be selected each year.

The Hall of Fame committee plans to have its yearly induction ceremony following a home football game each school year.

For information on the North Hardin Athletic Hall of Fame, you can call Bo O’Brien 270-737-4837.

Click here for nomination application:

https://docs.google.com/document/d/1Roztvm15d9ZXVKO0gbV4W34qX3JAerC5LsQLXS5mJk0/edit

The North Hardin Athletic Hall of Fame will hold its 2018 Induction Ceremony on Saturday, September 22.  All members of the NHHS Athletic Hall of Fame as well as the 2018 inductees will be introduced before the Homecoming football game on Friday, September 21.

The 2018 North Hardin Athletic Hall of Fame inductees are John (Ace) Adcock (2004-Baseball), Brian Franklin (1994-Basketball), Erin Greunke (2000-Track, Football, Soccer, Basketball), John Howard (1993-Tennis), Mike Johnson (1973-Basketball), Ebony Jones (2002-Track), Stephanie King (1999-Basketball), Tom Lockhart (1991-Soccer), Marian McDonald (1999-Track), and Jay Tesar (1985-Football, Basketball, Track).

The North Athletic Hall of Fame will also honor the recipients of the Trojan Foundation Award on Sept 22.  The Trojan Foundation Award will be given each year to persons from Rineyville  and Vine Grove High Schools, which were the two schools forming North Hardin High School.   The Trojan Foundation Award will serve as a means of recognizing, preserving, and honoring the athletes, coaches, and individuals who have made significant contributions to the athletic programs. The 2018 recipients from Rineyville High School are Bill “Red” French (1945-Basketball), Jimmie  Thornberry (1944-Basketball) and Joe Pawley (1951 Basketball).   The 2018 recipients from Vine Grove High School are Charlie Deaton (1955-Basketball), Bill Jones (1948-Basketball) and Ralph Townsend (1960-Basketball).

The Hall of Fame selection committee accepted nominees through May 1, 2018 in four categories – athlete, alumnus/alumna, coach, and contributor. The Hall plans to induct classes of up to 10 inductees each year.

The Hall of Fame committee plans to have its yearly induction ceremony following a home football game each school year.

Induction ceremony/dinner tickets cost $20. You can order tickets by contacting Rick Skeeters at 270-272-2049.  Deadline to order tickets is September 1, 2018

For information on the North Hardin Athletic Hall of Fame, call Bo O'Brien 270-737-4837 or Rick Skeeters 270-272-2049

Official Nomination Form - - Due by May 1

 

North Hardin Athletic Hall of Fame

1. Complete the nomination form and return to:

North Hardin Hall of Fame Committee

Attention: Rick Skeeters

390 Browns Lane

Vine Grove, Ky. 40175

2. The information on this Nomination Form will be confidential and will be used by the

Hall of Fame Committee.

3. To be eligible for the Athletic Hall of Fame, individuals must have been North Hardin High School athletes, alumni, coaches, or contributors who have made significant contributions to the NHHS athletic program.

4. The Hall of Fame is organized to recognize, honor and preserve the history of those athletes, coaches and individuals who have influenced the Trojan Tradition of Excellence through their achievements and contributions to the NHHS athletic program. The Hall of Fame honors the achievements/contributions of these individuals as examples for others to emulate.

CATEGORIES FOR RECOGNITION

1. ATHLETE: Any person who distinguished himself/herself in the field of athletics while a student at NHHS. Criteria considerations should include All-State recognition, Kentucky All-Star Team selection, individual State Champions, State record holders, All-American recognition, Pro-selection, outstanding college accomplishments, and college scholarship recipient or collegiate participant. Other considerations may be taken into account but may not take the place of the above criteria. Should graduates eight ( 8 ) years before becoming eligible. (Unusual / Exceptional circumstances may be considered. )

2. ALUMNUS / ALUMNA: Any person who distinguished himself / herself in the field of athletics after graduation from NHHS.

3. COACH: Any NHHS coach with five ( 5 ) years coaching at NHHS and who made significant contributions to the athletic program at North Hardin High School. The nominee must be inactive at NH to be eligible for consideration. Criteria consideration should be based on accomplishments that merit statewide recognition as well as significant contributions to the athletic programs and NHHS. ( Unusual / Exceptional circumstances may be considered. )

4.      CONTRIBUTOR:  An individual who has made outstanding contributions to the interscholastic athletic programs at North Hardin High  School  other  than  playing  and / or  coaching.

2018 Athletics Hall of Fame Inductees

NORTH HARDIN HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC HALL OF FAME CLASS 9-22- 2018 
Front Row: Jay Tesar(Class of 1985-Football, Basketball & Track), 
Stephanie King-Smith (Class of 1999-Basketball), Tommy Lockhart (Class of 1991-Soccer), and Marian McDonald (Class of 1999-Track)Second Row: Erin Greunke (Class of 2000-Track, Football, Soccer,Basketball) , Mikel Johnson (Class of 1973-Basketball), Brian  Franklin (Class of 1994-Basketball), John Howard (Class of 1993-Tennis), Ace Adcock (Class of 2004-Baseball) and Rudy McKinney accepting for Ebony Jones (Class of 2002-Track)
 
                                                    2017 North Hardin Athletics Hall of Fame Inductees:

2017 Inductees

FR - Coach Joe Jaggers, Darryl Murray, Jodi Pence, Steve Yates, Cameron Ponder's wife, BR - Paul Gray, Lamont Duckett, Anthony Carter, Skip Daugherty, & Tom Gray. Thank you for your contributions to NHHS athletics

            ________________________________________________________________________  

        2016 North Hardin Athletic Hall of Fame inductees: 

2016 Hall of Fame

Front Row:L to R   Huck Heighter, Football, Basketball and Track-Class of
1973;  Jay Tesar, representing Duane Klug, Soccer Coach;  Joe Kocher,
Baseball, Class of 1975; Ernie Patterson, Track and Field, Class of 1979;
Jodan Skeeters, Soccer and Football, Class of 2003

Second Row: L to R     Mike Biggs, representing David Biggs, Football and
Wrestling, Class of 1973; Teri Hatfield Hall, Cheerleading, Class of 1982;
Roger Biggs, Football and Assistant Football Coach, Class of 1971; William
Barker, Basketball, Class of 1982; Jason Booher, Basketball, Class of 1992

 


____________________________________________________________________

2015 North Hardin Athletic Hall of Fame inductees:

2015 Hall of Fame

Front row: Sandy Brock Skeeters(Contributor), Stanley Shelby (Basketball), Sandia and Russ Salvia accepting for Jared Salvia (Golf), Annette Williams accepting for Stanley Williams(Basketball)

Back row: Greg Blair (Baseball), Gerald Lowry(Coach), Johannesburg Boulware (Track), Courtney Crutcher Bell (Soccer, Softball and Basketball), Whitney Crutcher (Golf, Basketball, and Softball), Clinton Williams accepting for Stanley Williams (Basketball), Raymond Ward( Contributor)

 

_________________________________________________________________

2014 North Hardin Athletic Hall of Fame inductees:

Displaying 2014hall.JPG

Nathan M. Adcock; Baseball                Ron Bevars; Coach          Timothy P. Boggess, Wrestling      Troy Hawkins; Golf       Harold “Bubba” Dennis; Football, Soccer, Track  

Daniel “Dinky” Holmes; Track               James “Jimmy” Holmes; Football, Track           James Jones; Basketball, Track      Victoria L. King McCray; Track            

Philip W. McCamish; Wrestling          Raymond McLaurin; Football, Track                    Arvil D. Myers; Wrestling         Doug Mings; Baseball           Chuck Moore; Football, Basketball, Baseball

Lisa Villanueva Madden; Basketball, Softball, Cross Country

   _____________________________________________________________

2013 North Hardin Athletic Hall of Fame inductees:

2013 Hall of Fame

 

Steve Bailey-Baseball     Hannah Clark McCauley-Track     Fawnda Cox-Track;Basketball Marty Fulkerson-Contributor           Brian Herzog-Baseball Bernie Howard-Tennis     Crad Jaggers-Baseball; Football; Basketball         Ladislav (Laddie) Novak-Contributor       Charlie Lynch-Football; Coach Denell Whelan-Baseball     Barbara Proffitt-Contributor   Greg Skeeters-Wrestling             Ray Story-Contributor                Marvin Watts-Basketball    

              ________________________________________________________________________

            2012 North Hardin Athletic Hall of Fame inductees:

   2012 Hall of Fame

Bruce Atcher-Basketball            Judy Bishop-Matmaid Sponsor; Contributor                Barry Bonifield-Golf                      James Boulware-Basketball; Track       Bernie McCamish-Wrestling        Jose’ Cubero-Baseball           Edward Bowden-Baseball       Wendell Lyons-Basketball    Rudy McKinney-Football; Track; Basketball; Track          Ricky Morse-Wrestling    

 Debbie Roberson Cato-Basketball; Softball       Andre’ Woodson-Football; Basketball; Track           George Whidby-Baseball; Basketball; Cross Country               Clinton Williams-Wrestling

Andre’ Woodson-Football; Basketball; Track          Mike Skeeters-Track; Cross Country; Basketball; Contributor      

               ______________________________________________________________________

 2011 North Hardin Athletic Hall of Fame inductees:

2011 Hall of Fame                                    

 

Rick Baily-Baseball; Basketball        Leonard Boulware-Track            Betty Conover-Basketball       Jay Crawford-Wrestling     Dwayne Ellis-Baseball Coach; Cross Country Coach        

Mark Fatkin-Football; Baseball        Jim Frame-Wrestling; Football; Baseball        Tara Hawkins-Golf       Bernie Head-Track, Wrestling; Football                    Martha Lloyd-Contributor

Jimmy Smith-Wrestling; Wrestling Coach             Howard Stidham-Football; Basketball      Barbara Underwood-Track Coach; Swimming Coach                       Gary Valentine-Basketball

                                                              Bo O’Brien-Track Coach, Assistant Boys’ Basketball Coach; Head Girls’ Basketball Coach

            ______________________________________________________________________                                                               

2007 North Hardin Athletic Hall of Fame inductees:

Ed Brandon-Wrestling          Brett Burrow-Basketball       Tanya Cecil Olson-Golf                Neil Fatkin-Football          Eddie Hawkins-Baseball; Football; Basketball             Joan Jackson-Track

James Jeter-Basketball; Track         Kelly Kirchbaum-Football; Wrestling         Todd Perry-Football and Wrestling            Rick Skeeters-Football, Basketball; Baseball    

Joey Stockton-Football; Basketball; Track                Robbie Valentine-Basketball