North Hardin Athletics Hall of Fame

NORTH HARDIN ATHLETICS HALL OF FAME

The Hall of Fame is organized to maintain the rich heritage and tradition of the successful athletic programs at North Hardin High School. In addition, it will serve as a means of recognizing, preserving and honoring the athletes, coaches and individuals who have made significant contributions to the athletic programs, other than the afore mentioned ways.

Many individuals have been influential in the Trojan "Tradition of Excellence" and have had exemplary accomplishments on the athletic fields and courts. The Hall of Fame honors the contributions and accomplishments of these individuals who are worthy of recognition as examples for others to emulate.

North Hardin High School will honor its 2007, 2011, 2012 and 2013  Athletic Hall of Fame induction classes October 11th and 12th.

The classes  will be introduced during the Trojans’ home football game October 11 against Iroquois. The next day (October 12)  at 6:00 PM, an induction ceremony and dinner will be held at the school.

The Hall of Fame selection committee accepted nominees through May  1 in four categories – athlete, alumnus/alumna, coach and contributor. The hall plans to induct classes of up to 15 inductees each year before switching to a 10-inductee yearly maximum after the 2014 induction.

The Hall of Fame committee plans to have its yearly induction ceremony following a home football game each school year.

Induction ceremony/dinner tickets will cost $20. You can order tickets by contacting Judy Bishop  at 351-3659.

For information on the North Hardin Athletic Hall of  Fame, you can call Bo O’Brien 270-737-4837.

Click here for nomination application:

https://docs.google.com/document/d/1Roztvm15d9ZXVKO0gbV4W34qX3JAerC5LsQLXS5mJk0/edit

            ________________________________________________________________________  

        2016 North Hardin Athletic Hall of Fame inductees: 

2016 Hall of Fame

Front Row:L to R   Huck Heighter, Football, Basketball and Track-Class of
1973;  Jay Tesar, representing Duane Klug, Soccer Coach;  Joe Kocher,
Baseball, Class of 1975; Ernie Patterson, Track and Field, Class of 1979;
Jodan Skeeters, Soccer and Football, Class of 2003

Second Row: L to R     Mike Biggs, representing David Biggs, Football and
Wrestling, Class of 1973; Teri Hatfield Hall, Cheerleading, Class of 1982;
Roger Biggs, Football and Assistant Football Coach, Class of 1971; William
Barker, Basketball, Class of 1982; Jason Booher, Basketball, Class of 1992

 


____________________________________________________________________

2015 North Hardin Athletic Hall of Fame inductees:

2015 Hall of Fame

Front row: Sandy Brock Skeeters(Contributor), Stanley Shelby (Basketball), Sandia and Russ Salvia accepting for Jared Salvia (Golf), Annette Williams accepting for Stanley Williams(Basketball)

Back row: Greg Blair (Baseball), Gerald Lowry(Coach), Johannesburg Boulware (Track), Courtney Crutcher Bell (Soccer, Softball and Basketball), Whitney Crutcher (Golf, Basketball, and Softball), Clinton Williams accepting for Stanley Williams (Basketball), Raymond Ward( Contributor)

 

_________________________________________________________________

2014 North Hardin Athletic Hall of Fame inductees:Displaying 2014hall.JPG

Nathan M. Adcock; Baseball                            Ron Bevars; Coach

Timothy P. Boggess, Wrestling                            Troy Hawkins; Golf

Harold “Bubba” Dennis; Football, Soccer, Track                Daniel “Dinky” Holmes; Track    

James “Jimmy” Holmes; Football, Track                    James Jones; Basketball, Track

Victoria L. King McCray; Track                        Philip W. McCamish; Wrestling

Raymond McLaurin; Football, Track                    Arvil D. Myers; Wrestling

Doug Mings; Baseball                          Chuck Moore; Football, Basketball, Baseball

Lisa Villanueva Madden; Basketball, Softball, Cross Country

   _____________________________________________________________

2013 North Hardin Athletic Hall of Fame inductees:

2013 Hall of Fame

 

Steve Bailey-Baseball     Hannah Clark McCauley-Track     Fawnda Cox-Track;Basketball Marty Fulkerson-Contributor           Brian Herzog-Baseball Bernie Howard-Tennis     Crad Jaggers-Baseball; Football; Basketball         Ladislav (Laddie) Novak-Contributor       Charlie Lynch-Football; Coach Denell Whelan-Baseball     Barbara Proffitt-Contributor   Greg Skeeters-Wrestling             Ray Story-Contributor                Marvin Watts-Basketball    

              ________________________________________________________________________

            2012 North Hardin Athletic Hall of Fame inductees:

   2012 Hall of Fame

Bruce Atcher-Basketball            Judy Bishop-Matmaid Sponsor; Contributor                Barry Bonifield-Golf                      James Boulware-Basketball; Track       Bernie McCamish-Wrestling                             Jose’ Cubero-Baseball

Edward Bowden-Baseball       Wendell Lyons-Basketball    Rudy McKinney-Football; Track; Basketball; Track          Ricky Morse-Wrestling        Debbie Roberson Cato-Basketball; Softball       Andre’ Woodson-Football; Basketball; Track           George Whidby-Baseball; Basketball; Cross Country                               Clinton Willisma-Wrestling

Andre’ Woodson-Football; Basketball; Track          Mike Skeeters-Track; Cross Country; Basketball; Contributor      

               ______________________________________________________________________

 2011 North Hardin Athletic Hall of Fame inductees:

2011 Hall of Fame                                    

 

Rick Baily-Baseball; Basketball                        Leonard Boulware-Track

Betty Conover-Basketball                        Jay Crawford-Wrestling

Dwayne Ellis-Baseball Coach; Cross Country Coach            Mark Fatkin-Football; Baseball

Jim Frame-Wrestling; Football; Baseball                    Tara Hawkins-Golf

Bernie Head-Track, Wrestling; Football                    Martha Lloyd-Contributor

Jimmy Smith-Wrestling; Wrestling Coach                Howard Stidham-Football; Basketball

Barbara Underwood-Track Coach; Swimming Coach                           Gary Valentine-Basketball

              Bo O’Brien-Track Coach, Assistant Boys’ Basketball Coach; Head Girls’ Basketball Coach

            ______________________________________________________________________                                                               

2007 North Hardin Athletic Hall of Fame inductees:

Ed Brandon-Wrestling                        Brett Burrow-Basketball                       Tanya Cecil Olson-Golf                            Neil Fatkin-Football           Eddie Hawkins-Baseball; Football; Basketball                    Joan Jackson-Track

James Jeter-Basketball; Track         Kelly Kirchbaum-Football; Wrestling         Todd Perry-Football and Wrestling                    Rick Skeeters-Football, Basketball; Baseball          Joey Stockton-Football; Basketball; Track                Robbie Valentine-Basketball